What's On in Clydesdale

Your at-a-glance guide to events in the Clydesdale area in the coming months.

CARLUKE CALENDAR

Jan 21: Guild at St Andrew's, A Handful of Burns, 1.30pm.

Jan 23: Castlehill Bowling Club, Vicki Gold, live music, 1.

Jan 29: Castlehill Bowling Green Ladies Section prize bingo.

Jan 30: Castlehill Bowling Club, Johnny Weir, live music, 1.

Jan 30: Lodge St John No 187, Carluke, Steven Rodger.

Jan 30: Carluke Bowling Club,Scotch Night with music from Iceberg, 7.30pm, 3

Feb 4: Kilncadzow WRI, Physiotherapy and Armchair Exercises, Jennifer Baillie.

Feb 13: Soup & Sweet Lunch, 11.30am-1pm, United Reformed Church, Carluke.

Feb 15: Concert, Stonehouse Male Voice Choir for Scottish Bible Society, Kirkton Church, tickets 5 from church office, 750778, 10am to noon except Wednesday, and at door.

Feb 27: Lodge St John No 187, Carluke, Prestige.

Mar 4: Kilncadzow WRI, Gardening, Andrew Scott.

Mar 5: Lodge St John No 187, Carluke, Annual Ball, Iceberg.

Mar 13: Soup & Sweet Lunch, 11.30am-1pm, United Reformed Church, Carluke

Mar 27: Lodge St John No 187, Carluke, Johnny Weir.

April 8: Kilncadzow WRI, BA Dream Flight, Morag Alexander.

April 9: Lodge St John No 187, Cabaret Time of your Life Show.

April 10: Soup & Sweet Lunch, 11.30am-1pm, United Reformed Church, Carluke

April 23: Music Fun Night, 7pm, United Reformed Church, Carluke.

April 24: Lodge St John No 187, Carluke, Joe Watt.

May 5: Lodge St John No 187, Carluke, Prize Bingo.

May 28: Lodge St John No 187, Senior Members & Widows Night, Johnny Weir.

May 29: Lodge St John No 187, Velvet Touch.

June 12: Carluke Gala Day

June 12: Lodge St John No 187, Gala Dance, Johnny Weir.

June 26: Lodge St John No 187, Carluke, Cool Breeze.

July 31: Lodge St John No 187, Carluke, Johnny Weir.

Aug 28: Lodge St John No 187, Carluke, Fix.

Anyone who would like dates included should contact the Gazette office in Carluke on 772226.

LANARK DIARY

Jan 25: Lanark Accordion and Fiddle Club, Andy Kain Fiddle Group, Ravenstruther Hall, 7.30pm.

Jan 26: SWT, St Nicholas Hall, 7.30pm, Badgers of Strathclyde.

Jan 28: Lanark Garden Club, Paul Archibald, 'A Historical Talk.', Christ Church Hall, 7.30pm.

Feb 1: Dante Alighieri Society; Ian McDonald, Il Futurismo.

Feb 4: Lanark WRI, Eleanor Russell Patchwork and Quilting, Christ Church, 7.30pm.

Feb 5: Greyfriars Church 7.30pm, Graeme Scott Jazz Quartet. Tickets 10.

Feb 16: Lanark Trefoil Guild, Bob Arnott 'Digital Cameras', Guide Hall, 7.30pm.

Feb 19: Lanark VIP Support Group, Alvo office, 2pm-4pm.

Feb 22: Lanark & District Archaeological Society, Digging up the Trenches,Tony Pollard, Glasgow University.

Feb 22: Lanark Accordion and Fiddle Club, Wayne Robertson Duo, Ravenstruther Hall, 7.30pm.

Feb 23: SWT, St Nicholas Hall, Langlands Moss Local Nature Reserve.

Feb 25: Lanark Garden Club, Roy Sexton, 'Wild Plants and Your Garden'., Christ Church Hall, 7.30pm.

March 1: Dante Alighieri Society; Cranstoun Memorial Lecture; Italian Consul General for Scotland.

March 4: Lanark WRI, Joyce Walters of the Kings Theatre, Christ Church, 7.30pm.

March 16: Lanark Trefoil Guild Fund-raising Bettle Drive, Guide Hall, 7.30pm.

March 19: VIP Support Group, Alvo office, 2pm-4pm.

March 22: Lanark & District Archaeological Society, Looking for Robinson Crusoe, Nick Holmes, National Museum of Scotland.

March 22: Lanark Accordion and Fiddle Club, Michael Philip SDB, Ravenstruther Hall, 7.30pm.

March 25: Lanark Garden Club, Norman Robb, 'Garden of Excellence Award.', Christ Church Hall, 7.30pm.

March 30: SWT, St Nicholas Hall, 7.30pm, Update on Reintroduction of Beavers to Scotland.

April 1: Lanark WRI AGM, Christ Church Hall, 7.30pm.

April 16: Lanark VIP Support Group, Alvo office, 2pm-4pm.

April 19: Lanark & District Archaeological Society, The Archaeology of British Civil War, Natasha Ferguson, Glasgow University.

April 20: Lanark Trefoil Guild AGM, Guide Hall, 7.30pm.

April 24: Lanark Accordion and Fiddle Club End of Season Dance, Iain MacPhail SDB, Ravenstruther Hall, 7.30pm.

April 27: SWT, St Nicholas Hall, 7.30pm, AGM and Talk.

April 29: Lanark Garden Club AGM and quiz, Christ Church Hall, 7.30pm.

May 19: Lanark & District Archaeological Society, Rosslyn Chapel revealed, John Ritchie, Newtongrange.

May 21: Lanark VIP Support Group, Alvo offuce, 2pm-4pm.

June 12: Lanimer Day

June 18: Lanark VIP Support Group, Alvo office, 2pm-4pm.

June 26: Lanark Accordion and Fiddle Club Charity Dance, Robert Whitehead SDB, Ravenstruther Hall, 7.30pm.

Submit dates to the Lanark Gazette office, 5 Wellgate, clearly marked Lanark Diary.

CLYDESDALE CALENDAR

Jan 17: Upperward Mountaineering Club climb: Arrochar Alps.

Jan 21: Floral Art Club, Practical Night, Crossford Hall.

Jan 24: Biggar Ramblers, 9.15am from Biggar. New Lanark 7 miles Grade SC+. Tel. I Marshall 0141 7792619.

Jan 27: Biggar Ramblers, 1pm from Biggar. Tarbrax 4 miles Grade SC. Tel. L. Grieve 01555 841264.

Jan 28: Biggar U3A Gillespie Centre 2pm; Steve Blow, Scottish Wildlife.

Feb 3: Roberton WRI, Village Hall, Nursing in the Gulf, 7.30pm.

Feb 6: Voices with Brass, Jubilee Hall, Lesmahagow, 7.30pm. Coalburn Silver Band with special guests Lesmahagow Male Voice Choir. Tickets 5 and 3 on the door.

Feb 11: Roberton Gardening Club, Biggar Park, Sue Barnes, Roberton Hall, 7.30pm.

Feb 14: Biggar Accordion & Fiddle Club. David Kennedy SDB.

Feb 17: Upperward Mountaineering Club AGM.

Feb 18: Floral Art Club, Shirley Henderson, Shotts, Crossford Hall.

Feb 21: Upperward Mountaineering Club climb: Roy Bridge.

Mar 4: Roberton WRI, Village Hall, Talk on the Grey Mare's Tale, 7.30pm.

Mar 12: Roberton Gardening Club, Craigengillan Estate, Mark Gibson, Roberton Hall, 7.30pm.

Mar 14: Biggar Accordion & Fiddle Club, James Lindsay Trio.

Mar 18: Floral Art Club, Isobel Greenaway, Kirkcaldy, Crossford Hall.

Mar 21: Upperward Mountaineering Club climb: Stuchd an Lochain.

Apr 7: Roberton WRI, Village Hall, AGM, 7.30pm.

April 9: Roberton Gardening Club, Behind the scenes at Beechgrove, George Anderson, AGM, Roberton Hall, 7.30pm.

April 11: Biggar Accordion & Fiddle Club. Nicky McMichan SDB.

April 22: Floral Art Club, Una Cooper, Thorntonhall, Crossford Hall.

May 20: Floral Art Club, AGM, Crossford Hall.

June 5: Roberton Gardening Club, Annual Coffee Morning, Roberton Hall, 10.30am.